2017–18 Biathlon World Cup

2017–18 Biathlon World Cup
Discipline Men Women
Overall France Martin Fourcade Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen
Nations Cup Norway Norway Germany Germany
Individual France Martin Fourcade
Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø
Belarus Nadezhda Skardino
Sprint France Martin Fourcade Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina
Pursuit France Martin Fourcade Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina
Mass start France Martin Fourcade Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen
Relay Norway Norway Germany Germany
Mixed Italy Italy
Competition

The 2017–18 Biathlon World Cup (BWC) was a multi-race series over a season of biathlon, organised by the International Biathlon Union. The season started on 24 November 2017 in Östersund, Sweden and ended on 25 March 2018 in Tyumen, Russia. The defending overall champions from the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup were Martin Fourcade of France and Laura Dahlmeier of Germany.

Calendar

Below is the IBU World Cup calendar for the 2017–18 season.[1]

Stage Location Date Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass start Relay Mixed relay Single mixed relay Details
1 Sweden Östersund 26 November–3 December details
2 Austria Hochfilzen 8–10 December details
3 France Annecy-Le Grand-Bornand 14–17 December details
4 Germany Oberhof 4–7 January details
5 Germany Ruhpolding 10–14 January details
6 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 18–21 January details
OG South Korea Pyeongchang 9–25 February Olympic Games
7 Finland Kontiolahti 8–11 March details
8 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 13–18 March details
9 Russia Tyumen 20–25 March details
Total: 56 (26 men's, 26 women's, 4 mixed) 2 8 7 5 4 2 2

World Cup podiums

Men

Stage Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third Yellow bib
(After competition)
Det.
1 30 November 2017 Sweden Östersund 20 km Individual Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Quentin Fillon Maillet France Martin Fourcade Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Detail
1 2 December 2017 Sweden Östersund 10 km Sprint Norway Tarjei Bø France Martin Fourcade Germany Erik Lesser France Martin Fourcade Detail
1 3 December 2017 Sweden Östersund 12.5 km Pursuit France Martin Fourcade Slovenia Jakov Fak France Quentin Fillon Maillet Detail
2 8 December 2017 Austria Hochfilzen 10 km Sprint Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade Slovenia Jakov Fak Detail
2 9 December 2017 Austria Hochfilzen 12.5 km Pursuit Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Slovenia Jakov Fak France Martin Fourcade Detail
3 15 December 2017 France Le Grand-Bornand 10 km Sprint Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade France Antonin Guigonnat Detail
3 16 December 2017 France Le Grand-Bornand 12.5 km Pursuit Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade Russia Anton Shipulin Detail
3 17 December 2017 France Le Grand-Bornand 15 km Mass Start France Martin Fourcade Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Germany Erik Lesser Detail
4 5 January 2018 Germany Oberhof 10 km Sprint France Martin Fourcade Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Detail
4 6 January 2018 Germany Oberhof 12.5 km Pursuit France Martin Fourcade Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway Tarjei Bø Detail
5 10 January 2018 Germany Ruhpolding 20 km Individual France Martin Fourcade Czech Republic Ondřej Moravec Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Detail
5 14 January 2018 Germany Ruhpolding 15 km Mass Start Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade France Antonin Guigonnat Detail
6 19 January 2018 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 10 km Sprint Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade Germany Arnd Peiffer Detail
6 20 January 2018 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 12.5 km Pursuit Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade Russia Anton Shipulin Detail
6 21 January 2018 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 15 km Mass Start France Martin Fourcade Norway Tarjei Bø Norway Erlend Bjøntegaard Detail
OG 11 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 10 km Sprint Germany Arnd Peiffer Czech Republic Michal Krčmář Italy Dominik Windisch Detail
12 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 12.5 km Pursuit France Martin Fourcade Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson Germany Benedikt Doll Detail
15 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 20 km Individual Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Slovenia Jakov Fak Austria Dominik Landertinger Detail
18 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 15 km Mass Start France Martin Fourcade Germany Simon Schempp Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen Detail
7 8 March 2018 Finland Kontiolahti 10 km Sprint Russia Anton Shipulin Latvia Andrejs Rastorgujevs France Quentin Fillon Maillet France Martin Fourcade Detail
7 11 March 2018 Finland Kontiolahti 15 km Mass Start Austria Julian Eberhard France Martin Fourcade Russia Anton Shipulin Detail
8 15 March 2018 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 10 km Sprint Norway Henrik L'Abée-Lund Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade Detail
8 17 March 2018 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 12.5 km Pursuit France Martin Fourcade Italy Lukas Hofer Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Detail
9 22 March 2018 Russia Tyumen 10 km Sprint France Martin Fourcade France Simon Desthieux Sweden Fredrik Lindström Detail
9 24 March 2018 Russia Tyumen 12.5 km Pursuit France Martin Fourcade Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Italy Lukas Hofer Detail
9 25 March 2018 Russia Tyumen 15 km Mass Start Russia Maxim Tsvetkov Norway Erlend Bjøntegaard Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Detail

Women

Stage Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third Yellow bib
(After competition)
Det.
1 29 November 2017 Sweden Östersund 15 km Individual Belarus Nadezhda Skardino Norway Synnøve Solemdal Ukraine Yuliia Dzhima Belarus Nadezhda Skardino Detail
1 1 December 2017 Sweden Östersund 7.5 km Sprint Germany Denise Herrmann France Justine Braisaz Ukraine Yuliia Dzhima Norway Synnøve Solemdal Detail
1 3 December 2017 Sweden Östersund 10 km Pursuit Germany Denise Herrmann France Justine Braisaz Norway Marte Olsbu France Justine Braisaz Detail
2 8 December 2017 Austria Hochfilzen 7.5 km Sprint Belarus Darya Domracheva Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Italy Dorothea Wierer Detail
2 9 December 2017 Austria Hochfilzen 10 km Pursuit Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Belarus Darya Domracheva Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Detail
3 14 December 2017 France Le Grand-Bornand 7.5 km Sprint Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Germany Laura Dahlmeier Ukraine Vita Semerenko Detail
3 16 December 2017 France Le Grand-Bornand 10 km Pursuit Germany Laura Dahlmeier Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Italy Lisa Vittozzi Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Detail
3 17 December 2017 France Le Grand-Bornand 12.5 km Mass Start France Justine Braisaz Belarus Iryna Kryuko Germany Laura Dahlmeier Detail
4 4 January 2018 Germany Oberhof 7.5 km Sprint Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Czech Republic Veronika Vítková Detail
4 6 January 2018 Germany Oberhof 10 km Pursuit Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Italy Dorothea Wierer Ukraine Vita Semerenko Detail
5 11 January 2018 Germany Ruhpolding 15 km Individual Italy Dorothea Wierer Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Canada Rosanna Crawford Detail
5 14 January 2018 Germany Ruhpolding 12.5 km Mass Start Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Germany Laura Dahlmeier Czech Republic Veronika Vítková Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Detail
6 18 January 2018 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 7.5 km Sprint Norway Tiril Eckhoff Germany Laura Dahlmeier Czech Republic Veronika Vítková Detail
6 20 January 2018 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 10 km Pursuit Germany Laura Dahlmeier Italy Dorothea Wierer Belarus Darya Domracheva Detail
6 21 January 2018 Italy Antholz-Anterselva 12.5 km Mass Start Belarus Darya Domracheva Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Detail
OG 10 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 7.5 km Sprint Germany Laura Dahlmeier Norway Marte Olsbu Czech Republic Veronika Vítková Detail
12 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 10 km Pursuit Germany Laura Dahlmeier Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina France Anaïs Bescond Detail
15 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 15 km Individual Sweden Hanna Öberg Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Germany Laura Dahlmeier Detail
17 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 12.5 km Mass Start Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Belarus Darya Domracheva Norway Tiril Eckhoff Detail
7 9 March 2018 Finland Kontiolahti 7.5 km Sprint Belarus Darya Domracheva Germany Franziska Hildebrand Italy Lisa Vittozzi Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Detail
7 11 March 2018 Finland Kontiolahti 12.5 km Mass Start Germany Vanessa Hinz Italy Lisa Vittozzi France Anaïs Chevalier Detail
8 15 March 2018 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 7.5 km Sprint Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Belarus Darya Domracheva Ukraine Yuliia Dzhima Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Detail
8 18 March 2018 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 10 km Pursuit Belarus Darya Domracheva Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina United States Susan Dunklee Detail
9 23 March 2018 Russia Tyumen 7.5 km Sprint Belarus Darya Domracheva Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Norway Tiril Eckhoff Detail
9 24 March 2018 Russia Tyumen 10 km Pursuit Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen France Anaïs Bescond Germany Laura Dahlmeier Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Detail
9 25 March 2018 Russia Tyumen 12.5 km Mass Start Belarus Darya Domracheva Slovakia Paulína Fialková France Anaïs Chevalier Detail

Men's team

Stage Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third Det.
2 10 December 2017 Austria Hochfilzen 4x7.5 km Relay  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Henrik L'Abée-Lund
Erlend Bjøntegaard
Lars Helge Birkeland
 Germany
Erik Lesser
Benedikt Doll
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
 France
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Simon Desthieux
Emilien Jacquelin
Quentin Fillon Maillet
Detail
4 7 January 2018 Germany Oberhof 4x7.5 km Relay  Sweden
Martin Ponsiluoma
Jesper Nelin
Sebastian Samuelsson
Fredrik Lindström
 Italy
Thomas Bormolini
Lukas Hofer
Dominik Windisch
Thierry Chenal
 Norway
Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
Henrik L'Abée-Lund
Lars Helge Birkeland
Tarjei Bø
Detail
5 12 January 2018 Germany Ruhpolding 4x7.5 km Relay  Norway
Lars Helge Birkeland
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Johannes Thingnes Bø
 France
Simon Desthieux
Quentin Fillon Maillet
Martin Fourcade
Antonin Guigonnat
 Russia
Alexey Volkov
Maxim Tsvetkov
Anton Babikov
Anton Shipulin
Detail
OG 23 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 4x7.5 km Relay  Sweden
Peppe Femling
Jesper Nelin
Sebastian Samuelsson
Fredrik Lindström
 Norway
Lars Helge Birkeland
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Germany
Erik Lesser
Benedikt Doll
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
Detail
8 18 March 2018 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 4x7.5 km Relay  Norway
Lars Helge Birkeland
Henrik L'Abée-Lund
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
 Austria
Dominik Landertinger
Felix Leitner
Simon Eder
Julian Eberhard
 Russia
Maxim Tsvetkov
Anton Babikov
Dmitry Malyshko
Anton Shipulin
Detail

Women's team

Stage Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third Det.
2 10 December 2017 Austria Hochfilzen 4x6 km Relay  Germany
Vanessa Hinz
Franziska Hildebrand
Maren Hammerschmidt
Laura Dahlmeier
 Ukraine
Vita Semerenko
Yuliia Dzhima
Valentyna Semerenko
Olena Pidhrushna
 France
Marie Dorin Habert
Célia Aymonier
Justine Braisaz
Anaïs Bescond
Detail
4 7 January 2018 Germany Oberhof 4x6 km Relay  France
Anaïs Bescond
Anaïs Chevalier
Célia Aymonier
Justine Braisaz
 Germany
Vanessa Hinz
Denise Herrmann
Franziska Preuß
Maren Hammerschmidt
 Sweden
Linn Persson
Anna Magnusson
Elisabeth Högberg
Mona Brorsson
Detail
5 13 January 2018 Germany Ruhpolding 4x6 km Relay  Germany
Franziska Preuß
Denise Herrmann
Franziska Hildebrand
Laura Dahlmeier
 Italy
Lisa Vittozzi
Dorothea Wierer
Nicole Gontier
Federica Sanfilippo
 Sweden
Linn Persson
Mona Brorsson
Anna Magnusson
Hanna Öberg
Detail
OG 22 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 4x6 km Relay  Belarus
Nadezhda Skardino
Iryna Kryuko
Dzinara Alimbekava
Darya Domracheva
 Sweden
Linn Persson
Mona Brorsson
Anna Magnusson
Hanna Öberg
 France
Anaïs Chevalier
Marie Dorin Habert
Justine Braisaz
Anaïs Bescond
Detail
8 17 March 2018 Norway Oslo Holmenkollen 4x6 km Relay  France
Anaïs Chevalier
Célia Aymonier
Marie Dorin Habert
Anaïs Bescond
 Germany
Maren Hammerschmidt
Denise Herrmann
Franziska Preuß
Laura Dahlmeier
 Italy
Lisa Vittozzi
Dorothea Wierer
Nicole Gontier
Federica Sanfilippo
Detail

Mixed

Stage Date Place Discipline Winner Second Third Det.
1 26 November 2017 Sweden Östersund 1x6 km + 1x7.5 km
Single Mixed Relay
 Austria
Lisa Theresa Hauser
Simon Eder
 Germany
Vanessa Hinz
Erik Lesser
 Kazakhstan
Galina Vishnevskaya
Maxim Braun
Detail
1 26 November 2017 Sweden Östersund 2x6 km + 2x7.5 km
Mixed Relay
 Norway
Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold
Tiril Eckhoff
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Italy
Lisa Vittozzi
Dorothea Wierer
Dominik Windisch
Lukas Hofer
 Germany
Franziska Preuß
Maren Hammerschmidt
Benedikt Doll
Arnd Peiffer
Detail
OG 20 February 2018 South Korea Pyeongchang 2x6 km + 2x7.5 km
Mixed Relay
 France
Marie Dorin Habert
Anaïs Bescond
Simon Desthieux
Martin Fourcade
 Norway
Marte Olsbu
Tiril Eckhoff
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Italy
Lisa Vittozzi
Dorothea Wierer
Lukas Hofer
Dominik Windisch
Detail
7 10 March 2018 Finland Kontiolahti 1x6 km + 1x7.5 km
Single Mixed Relay
 France
Anaïs Chevalier
Antonin Guigonnat
 Austria
Lisa Theresa Hauser
Julian Eberhard
 Norway
Marte Olsbu
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Detail
7 10 March 2018 Finland Kontiolahti 2x6 km + 2x7.5 km
Mixed Relay
 Italy
Lisa Vittozzi
Dorothea Wierer
Dominik Windisch
Lukas Hofer
 Ukraine
Anastasiya Merkushyna
Vita Semerenko
Artem Pryma
Dmytro Pidruchnyi
 Norway
Synnøve Solemdal
Tiril Eckhoff
Henrik L'Abée-Lund
Tarjei Bø
Detail

Standings: Men

Overall

Pos. Points
1. France Martin Fourcade 1116
2. Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø 1027
3. Russia Anton Shipulin 697
4. Germany Arnd Peiffer 668
5. Italy Lukas Hofer 637
  • Final standings after 22 races.

Standings: Women

Overall

Pos. Points
1. Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen 822
2. Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina 819
3. Belarus Darya Domracheva 804
4. Germany Laura Dahlmeier 730
5. Italy Dorothea Wierer 681
  • Final standings after 22 races.

Standings: Mixed

Mixed relay

Pos. Points
1.  Italy 188
2.  Norway 188
3.  France 179
4.  Austria 171
5.  Germany 168
  • Final standings after 4 races.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway1581134
2 France13141138
3 Germany78621
4 Belarus72211
5 Slovakia55010
6 Italy27514
7 Finland2417
8 Austria2204
9 Russia2057
10 Sweden1034
11 Ukraine0257
12 Slovenia0213
13 Czech Republic0134
14 Latvia0101
15 Canada0011
 Kazakhstan0011
 United States0011
Totals (17 entries)565656168

Achievements

First World Cup career victory
First World Cup podium
Victory in this World Cup (all-time number of victories in parentheses)

Retirements

The following notable biathletes retired during or after the 2017–18 season:

Notes

References

  1. ^ "International Biathlon Union - IBU". www.biathlonworld.com.
  2. ^ a b "Vyvrcholení sezóny v Jablonci nad Nisou přineslo zábavu, radost, děkování i loučení" [Vyvrcholení sezóny v Jablonci nad Nisou přineslo zábavu, radost, děkování i loučení]. www.biatlon.cz (in Czech). March 24, 2018. Retrieved March 26, 2018.
  3. ^ "Jean-Guillaume Béatrix : "Une décision précipitée par mes résultats"" [Jean-Guillaume Béatrix : «Une décision précipitée par mes résultats»]. www.lequipe.fr (in French). March 18, 2018. Retrieved March 26, 2018.
  4. ^ a b "Matthias Bischl und Michael Willeitner verabschieden sich vom Biathlonsport - biathlon-news.de".
  5. ^ "Irina Uslugina and Alexander Loginov Win IBU Cup Pursuits" [Irina Uslugina and Alexander Loginov Win IBU Cup Pursuits]. www.biathlonworld.com. March 17, 2018. Retrieved March 26, 2018.
  6. ^ a b "Po istoriškai sėkmingų biatlonininkų metų – pokyčiai komandoje - Lietuvos biatlono federacija". 16 April 2018.
  7. ^ "Gråtkvalt Bjørndalen legger opp: – Jeg skulle gjerne tatt noen år til". nrk.no (in Norwegian). April 3, 2018.
  8. ^ "Kilder til VG: Skiskytteren Emil Hegle Svendsen legger opp". vg.no (in Norwegian). April 9, 2018.
  9. ^ "Profil Michala Kubaliaka a ukončenie kariéry". biatlon-info.sk (in Slovak). July 1, 2018.
  10. ^ a b "Bailey, Burke close out careers - LakePlacidNews.com - News and information on the Lake Placid and Essex County region of New York - Lake Placid News". www.lakeplacidnews.com. Archived from the original on 2018-03-27. Retrieved 2018-03-26.
  11. ^ "Currier set to retire after US biathlon championships". wagmtv.com. March 29, 2018.
  12. ^ "Дарья Домрачева объявила о завершении карьеры". Archived from the original on 2018-06-25. Retrieved 2018-06-25.
  13. ^ "29-летняя биатлонистка сборной Беларуси завершила карьеру". Archived from the original on 2018-07-02. Retrieved 2018-05-14.
  14. ^ "Надежда Скардино объявила о завершении карьеры". Archived from the original on 2018-10-11. Retrieved 2018-06-02.
  15. ^ "Ransom Retires in Oslo: 'I Just Had Fun the Whole Time'" [Ransom Retires in Oslo: 'I Just Had Fun the Whole Time']. www.fasterskier.com. March 18, 2018. Retrieved March 26, 2018.
  16. ^ "Biathlon : Léna Arnaud stoppe sa carrière (ski-nordique.net)". www.ski-nordique.net.
  17. ^ "Marie Dorin arrêtera sa carrière à Oslo" [Marie Dorin arrêtera sa carrière à Oslo]. www.lequipe.fr (in French). February 22, 2018. Retrieved March 26, 2018.
  18. ^ "Fin de carrière pour Coline Varcin (ski-nordique.net)". www.ski-nordique.net.
  19. ^ a b "Tófalvi és Szőcs visszavonul". szekelyhon.ro (in Hungarian). April 4, 2018.
  20. ^ "Biathlon, Karin Oberhofer si ritira: "Scelgo la famiglia, orgogliosa di quanto fatto"". 12 May 2018.
  21. ^ NEVEITALIA.IT (11 May 2018). "Karin Oberhofer si ritira".
  22. ^ "Tre nye inn på skiskytterlandslaget". 27 April 2018.
  23. ^ "PŚ w biathlonie. Weronika Nowakowska zakończyła karierę" [PŚ w biathlonie. Weronika Nowakowska zakończyła karierę]. eurosport.interia.pl (in Polish). March 25, 2018. Retrieved March 26, 2018.
  24. ^ "Ольга Якушова объявила о завершении карьеры". sovsport.ru (in Russian). January 12, 2018.
  25. ^ "Советский спорт - новости футбол, хоккей, биатлон и другие виды спорта".
  26. ^ "Uroš Velepec pred vrnitvijo v slovenski biatlon, Anja Eržen se poslavlja". siol.net (in Slovenian). March 27, 2018.
  27. ^ "Биатлонистка Панфилова объявила о завершении карьеры".

External links

  • IBU official site
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2017–18_Biathlon_World_Cup&oldid=1195261329"